Behavioral Health Resources in Pueblo

Emergency/ Crisis Resources 

 

Police-EMERGENCY -911

Police-non emergency 553-2498

 

Sheriff-EMERGENCY-911

Sheriff-non emergency 583-6125

 

Health Solutions 24/7- 545-2746

            Colorado Crisis Services - text TALK to 38255 or call 1-844-493-8255

 

Child Abuse/ Neglect Reporting 583-6901 

 

Department of Social Services 583-6901 or 583-6699

 

YWCA of Pueblo Domestic Violence Crisis Line 545-8195 or 545-8196

 

ACOVA/ Victims Assistance 583-6434 or 553-2460

 

Rape Crisis Hotline 549-0549 or 544-1191

                                     1-877-425-7727

 

Parkview Emergency Room 584-4400 

           Pueblo West Emergency Room 288-2100

 

St. Mary Corwin Emergency Room 557-4000

 

Non Emergency Resources

 

General:

Information and Referral- 211

Department of Social Services 583-6901 or 583-6699

American Red Cross- 561-2614

 

Supportive Services for the Homeless:

Posada: 545-8776 

          VA Services: 220-0358

Wayside Cross: 545-5744

 

Psychiatric Services:

Pueblo Community Health Center 543-8711

Parkview Behavioral Health Services 584-4767

Health Solutions 545-2746

Springbok Health 766-8511

Southern Colorado Psychiatric 564-1800

 

Counseling Services:

Front Range Counseling 562-0108

Associates for Psychotherapy 564-9039

Complete Counseling 547-7997

Gateway to Success Counseling 564- 5070

Metro Volunteers- Pro Bono Counseling Service 1-844-380-6355

 

Substance Abuse Services:

Crossroads Turning Points 546-6666

Health Solutions- Crestone Recovery 543-7115

Parkview Chemical Dependency Program 584-4343

Addict2Athlete 250-7805

Victory Outreach 584-7722

 

Supportive Behavioral Health Services:

CSU Extension Office 583-6566

Anger Management and Parenting Classes

First Presbyterian Church 542-7322

Divorce Recovery Workshop

Friendly Harbor Drop In Center 545-2564

417 W. 12th St., Pueblo, CO 81003

National Alliance on Mental Illness of Pueblo 546-4751

 

Local Support Groups- Low Cost and No Cost!

Integrative Therapy Groups

 

Dorcy Cancer Center Support Groups

 

Grief and Loss Support Groups

 

Caregiver's for Alzheimer's Support Groups

DBSA-CS Pueblo: Free Self-Help Support Group for Adults with Mood Disorders

             Held at the Parkview Chemical Dependency Unit

             58 Club Manor Dr., Pueblo, CO 

             Mondays, 7:15-8:30pm

NAMI Connections Group: Free group for people who are or have experienced a mental health condition 

            Held at the First Presbyterian Church

            220 W. 10th St., Pueblo, CO 

            Thursdays, 6:00-7:30pm

NAMI Family Support Group: Free group for family, friends, and caregivers of a person with a mental health condition

            Held at the First Presbyterian Church

            220 W. 10th St., Pueblo, CO 

            First Thursday of the month, 7:00-8:00pm 

Support for Families and Children with Special Needs:

Colorado Bluesky Early Intervention (0-3yrs) 583-2459

Child Find D60 Schools: 423-3885

Child Find D70 Schools: 542-1671

Soaring Eagles Center for Autism 547-8803

Health Care Program for Children with Special Needs (0-21yrs) 583-4431

 

Disability Services:

The Arc of Pueblo 545-5845

Catholic Charities Payeeship Program 586-8626

Center for Disabilities 546-1271

 

Employment and Training:

Pueblo Workforce Center 562-3720

Vocational Rehabilitation Services 544-1406

South Central BOCES 647-0023

Re-Hire Colorado 562-3728

CSU-Pueblo Education Opportunity Center 549-2457

Options for Change/Project A.C.C.E.S. 586-8627

Pueblo Community College 549-3200

 

GED Preparation Classes:

Pueblo Community College 549-3200

Intellitec College 542-3181

 

Prescription Assistance:

Cooperative Care Center 543-7484

Partnership prescription Assistance 1-888-477-2669

Pueblo Community Health Center (Patients only) 543-8711

Southern Colorado Family Medicine (Patients only) 557-5855

 

Supportive Services for Immigrants:

El Centro de los Pobres 947-3109

 

Grief and Loss Support/Hospice:

Sangre De Cristo Palliative Care 542-0032

Center for Grief and Loss 252-0433

 

Alzheimer's/Dementia Support: 

Alzheimer Association 544-5720

 

Clothing Assistance:

A Caring Pregnancy Center 544-9312

Cooperative Care Center 543-7484

Luv in Action 542-0549

The Arc Thrift Shop (Low Cost)  564-9491

The Bargain Box (Low Cost)  543-1383

New Horizons Thrift Store (Low Cost) 296-9006

Goodwill (Low Cost) 545-0173

 

Utility Assistance: 

Black Hills Energy Assistance Program (BHEAP) 1-888-890-5554

LEAP 1-866-432-8435

Catholic Charities Home Stability Program 544-4233

 

Low Income Legal Service Support:

Colorado Legal Services/ Pro Bono Project 544-6708

 

 

Please click here for a list of food resources in the Pueblo County Area 

 

 

National Behavioral Health Resources

Child Abuse Reporting 1-844-264-5437

Suicide Prevention Center Help Line/ Veterans Crisis Line 1-800-273-8255

Suicide Prevention Teen Hotline 1-800-448-3000

National Domestic Violence Hotline 1-800-799-7233

National Sexual Assault Hotline 1-800-656-4673

LGBT National Hotline 1-888-843-4564

LGBT Youth Talk Line 1-888-246-7743

National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) 1-800-950-6264

WINGS Foundation, Survivors of Childhood Sexual Abuse 1-800-373-8671

 

If you or your organization would

like to be listed on this resource

guide please

0

© 2019 by MHA-Pueblo

Special Thanks to our Platinum Sponsors:

Parkview_Behavioral_services.jpg

Gold Sponsors

NRC_Logo_RGB.jpg
CR Logo (003)-2.jpg